All about investment immigration

Tuesday, November 13, 2018 posted by Joel 7:38 am
investment immigration

There are various sorts of immigration visas based on investment but both common ones are the E2 and the EB5. Additionally, it is always advised that the individual seeking entry to the US under those visas consult with a licensed, experienced immigration lawyer.

Kinds of immigration visas

There are three Categories of immigration visas the US generally grants which comprise one of the following:

  • Student visas allow Restricted numbers of students to enter the US to attend a college or university so as to pursue their schooling
  • Visitation visas allow a person to enter and remain in the usa for a limited time period whether the objective is for business or pleasure
  • Work visas are issued depending on the individual meeting certification requirements as prescribed by the US Labor Department or other federal government agency in order that they could live and work in the US based on the individual’s field of employment

investment immigration

The US Citizenship and investment immigration Service categorizes these records as permanent residency visas depending on the purpose and reasons that an individual is applying for one. In the case of investment immigration, it is based on a substantial quantity of money that is invested in the US market and existing or new companies. Once the criteria have been met, an extra significance or priority is assigned to the immigrants in question. The categories include Employment-based immigration in addition to immigration that is family-based, humanitarian, and scientific groups. Best priority is usually awarded to family and marriage-based visa petitions whereas other kinds of family-based petitions oftentimes receive lengthier waiting times sometimes multiple years.

The investment immigration process:

In order for an EB5 investment immigration visa, there is a multi-step process that is currently required which includes:

  • Being qualified for a Green card lawful permanent residency standing depending on the quantity of the investment made
  • Approval of an investment immigration visa request by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services USCIS
  • A US State Department issued immigrant visa number, meaning you are being assigned an investment immigration visa
  • When the person is in the United States, they may apply for a change in visa status to lawful permanent residence after a visa number was made available to the person.

Completing these steps and fulfilling the requirements prescribed are necessary for anybody who’s applying for investment immigration status in America.

Final recommendations:

It is always recommended that someone who is desirous of obtaining us immigration investor policy predicated on investment hire the services of a professional immigration lawyer. Because of the complexity of the sort of visa, the person is usually unaware of all that is involved and needs to have professional help so as to interpret the applicable immigration laws and adhere to the right procedure.

Category : Business

Comments are closed.